Privacy Policy

Migrant Resource Centre (Southern Tasmania) Privacy Policy Statement The thirteen (13) Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) from Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which amends the Privacy Act 1988 are as follows:

1. Open and transparent management of personal information
2. Anonymity and pseudonymity
3. Collection of solicited personal information
4. Dealing with unsolicited personal information
5. Notification of the collection of personal information
6. Use or disclosure of personal information
7. Direct Marketing
8. Cross-border disclosure of personal information
9. Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers
10. Quality of personal information
11. Security of personal information
12. Access to personal information
13. Correction of personal information

Who are we?

The Migrant Resource Centre (Southern Tasmania) Inc (MRC), ABN 63 028 115 942 ("we", "us" and "our") will try to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy and Confidentiality Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal and sensitive information collected from our service users, staff and volunteers. The MRC will abide by the Australian Privacy Principles as endorsed by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

For further information on the Australian Privacy Principles, refer to the OAIC website http://www.oaic.gov.au/, accessed 14 April 2014.

Personal and Sensitive Information

We refer to personal information as information that is about a person which is easily learned. For example your name, address or telephone number. We refer to sensitive information as information about yourself which is only given by you. For example this information may be about your mental or physical health, racial or ethnic background, political opinions and religious beliefs.

We will not collect sensitive information about you unless you have consented, the information is reasonably necessary and/or required or where the use or disclosure of sensitive information without consent is allowed by law.

The Personal Information we collect

We collect personal information about you in order to:

  • Deliver services to you
  • Manage these services for you
  • Inform our staff to help you
  • Administer services
  • Administer employment or volunteering
  • Conduct quality standards reviews, service planning and other reasons

How we collect information about you

If possible, we will collect information about you from you or your family, from a referring agency, health care professionals, government departments and agencies, your family or guardian. We may also (with your consent) collect this information from third parties who provide services to you.

We provide many functions and provide a wide-range of services in Tasmania and need to collect personal and sensitive information to deliver these services such as:

  • Aged Care
  • Employment Assistance
  • Housing Services
  • Mental Health Services
  • Settlement Services

The information we collect has different purposes and includes:

  • Client/Community: As a client or participant in services or programs we may need to collect your personal and often sensitive information.
  • Staff and Volunteers: As staff and volunteers we may need to collect personal and other information such as your qualifications, bank account and emergency contacts.
  • Supporter: As a supporter of the Centre, we may need to collect your name and contact details. If you are a financial supporter, we may also need to collect your bank account or credit card details.

Use or disclosure of personal information

We may need to disclose information about you When we are providing services to you, we may need to disclose information to other organisations.

These organisations may include:

  • The Department of Social Services
  • The Department of Health and Human Services
  • Our service contractors
  • Other service organisations
  • Your family, carers or guardians
  • Other health or service providers
  • Health care professionals such as your doctor

Before we disclose your personal information we will take reasonable steps to ensure that:

(a) The individual or organisation will protect your personal information which at least equal to our commitment, or/and
(b) you have agreed to make this disclosure.

We may disclose personal information to overseas organisations, for example for immigration assistance purposes. This will be done with your consent and we will, as far as reasonably practicable, ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct Marketing

We may use your personal information to communicate information about our services or news where allowed by law.

If you do not wish to receive this information reply by email to the sender or otherwise. You may email reception@mrchobart.org.au or phone (03) 6221 0999 to remove your contact details.

There is no charge to remove your personal information and we will do so as soon as reasonably practicable.

Accurate and up-to-date Personal Information As we provide services to you, we need to keep your personal information accurate and up-to-date. We will ask you to tell us if any of your personal information has changed.

We may ask you to check if your personal information has any errors and you should keep us informed of any changes.

How we keep your Personal Information

We collect and store personal information in physical and/or electronic form. Personal and sensitive information is securely stored and only authorised relevant staff and volunteers have access to the information on a need to know basis only.

MRC will take all reasonable steps to protect any personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

Training and guidance to MRC employees has been established to support this Policy.

MRC will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information about an individual that it holds, if the information is no longer required for any purpose and where it is not required to be kept by law.

Access to Personal Information

You can access personal information we may have about you, unless exceptions apply under the law. You can request access at any time by emailing reception@mrchobart.org.au or phoning (03) 6221 0999.

We may charge a small fee to retrieve and supply this information to you. There is no charge to make a request. We will try to respond to your request within reasonable period.

If we cannot provide this information to you, we will provide written reasons why and how you can make a complaint.

Government related Identifiers

We may collect government identifiers such as your Tax File Number or Medicare Number.

We do not disclose or use government identifiers unless it is used to provide a service to you or authorised by law.

We will not use a government identifier to identify you.

Anonymity or using a Pseudonym

Where practicable you may have the option of not identifying yourself through anonymity or using a pseudonym.

It may not be possible to engage with us through anonymity or using a pseudonym where:

  • we are required or authorised under Australian law to deal with people who have identified themselves; or
  • where it is not possible to deal with people who do not identify themselves.

Website information and cookies

When you use our website, we may use software in our website to track what pages you view and how you reached them. A cookie does not identify people, but it does identify computers. You can set your browser to turn cookies off.

We may also gather your Internet Protocol (IP) address as part of our organisational activities.

Participation, Complaints and Feedback

If you have a complaint or feedback, please contact reception@mrchobart.org.au or phone (03) 6221 0999.

Complaints or feedback can be provided in writing, by using one of our forms or verbally. Another person can also complain and/or provide feedback on your behalf and it can be anonymous.

Our Privacy Policy

We review all our policies and procedures regularly. This Policy may change for legal or organisational reasons.

You can ask for a copy of this Policy by phoning (03) 6221 0999 or emailing reception@mrchobart.org.au

The Phoenix Centre, a program of the Migrant Resource Centre (Southern Tasmania), receives funding from the Crown, through the Department of Health and Human Services, to provide the Tasmanian Transcultural Mental Health Network

RECENT ARTICLES

National Multicultural Youth Conference23-Nov-2017

Thursday 23 & Friday 24 November 2017 Melbourne MYAN Australia, in partnership with the University of Melbourne, is d..    read more

TTMHN meeting: Working in Health Settings01-Nov-2017

Working in health settings with people from a CALD background For anyone working or studying in the mental health or drug and alco..    read more

Counselling, Self-Harm and Promoting Mental Wellbeing30-Oct-2017

Counselling, Self-Harm and Promoting Mental Wellbeing February & March 2018 Random Acts of Counselling - Hobar..    read more